ALUMNI

 

ALUMNI OF THE KUMAUN UNIVERSITY, NAINITAL

M.A./M.Sc. GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE

Centre of Excellence for NRDMS in Uttarakhand

Department of Geography

Kumaun University, SSJ Campus Almora-263601, Uttarakhand

 

(A) In State Governments
  1. Mr. Dilli Ram Chettri, Project Scientist, DST, Government of Sikkim, Sikkim (2012-2013).

                                          GIS Specialist, Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Sikkim (March 2013 Onward).

  1. Mr. Mahander, GIS Specialist, Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Sikkim (March 2013 Onward).

  2. Mr. Sabina, GIS Specialist, Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Sikkim (March 2013 Onward).

  3. Mr. Hemlata Rai, GIS Executive, Forest Department, Government of Sikkim, Sikkim (March 2013 Onward).

  4. Mr. Amrit, GIS Training Officer, Land Revenue & Disaster Management Department, Government of Sikkim, Sikkim (March 2013 Onward).

  5. Mr. Amit Rana, GIS Senior Scientific Professional, Himachal Pradesh Forest Department, Shimla (2013 onward).

                                 JRF, Forest Survey of India, Dehradun, UK (2010-12).

 

(B) At different Research & Development Institutions in India
  1. Mr. Amar Singh, Research Associate, Indian Metrological Department, New Delhi.

  2. Mr. Thospe Medo, Junior Research Fellow, Forest Survey of India, Dehradun.

  3. Mr. Mukesh Upadhyay, Junior Research Fellow, Forest Survey of India, Dehradun.

  4. Mr. Arjun Devli, GIS Engineer, INNODATA, Noida (July 2011-May 2012).

                                   JRF, Punjab Remote Sensing Centre, Punjab (May 2012-Nov 2012).

                                  JRF, Snow & Avalanche Study Establishment (SASE), DRDO, Chandigarh (Nov 2012 Onward).

  1. Mr. Imti Jongshi, Junior Research Fellow, Forest Survey of India, Dehradun.

  2. Mr. Shakti Dhanda, Junior Research Fellow, Punjab Remote Sensing Centre, Punjab.

  3. Miss Alpna, Junior Research Fellow, Indian Agriculture Research Institute.

  4. Miss Indu Punetha, Junior Research Fellow, GBPIHED, Kosi Katarnmal, UK.

  5. Miss Arti Joshi, Junior Research Fellow, GBPIHED, Kosi Katarnmal, UK.

  6. Mr. Sunil Dutt, Junior Research Fellow, GBPIHED, Kosi Katarnmal, UK.

  7. Miss Pankaj Pandey, Junior Research Fellow, GBPIHED, Kosi Katarnmal, UK.

  8. Mr. Harish, Junior Research Fellow, Punjab Remote Sensing Centre, Punjab.

  9. Mr. Navneet Gahlaut, GIS Executive, Navyuga Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi (June 2010-Sep 2010).

                                          GIS Analyst, C.O.E. NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K (Oct 2010 Onward).

  1. Mr. Malay Bag, GIS Analyst, Institute of Rural Management Anand, Gujarat (Jan 2013-Feb 2014).

                                  GPR Engineer, Himachal Futuristic Communication Ltd. Gurgaon (Feb 2014 Onward).

  1. Mr. Soumitra, GIS Analyst, Institute of Rural Management Anand, Gujarat (Jan 2013-Feb 2014).

                               GPR Engineer, Himachal Futuristic Communication Ltd. Gurgaon (Feb 2014 Onward).

  1. Mr. Rakesh, GIS Analyst, Institute of Rural Management Anand, Gujarat. (Jan 2013-Feb 2014).

                             GPR Engineer, Himachal Futuristic Communication Ltd. Gurgaon (Feb 2014 Onward).

  1. Miss Monika Lohani, GIS Analyst, Institute of Rural Management Anand, Gujarat.

  2. Miss Kusum, GIS Analyst, Institute of Rural Management Anand, Gujarat.

  3. Mr. Amit Kumar Ray, Research Fellow, DBS PG College, Karanpur, Dehradun.

  4. Mrs. Nirmala Nailwal, Junior Research Fellow, COE NRDMS, KU, U.K. (Nov 2009 Onward).

  5. Mr. U.S. Negi, GIS Assistant, COE NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K. (July 2011 Onward).

  6. Miss Neha Rani, GIS Analyst, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh (Aug 2012- Nov 2012).

                                   GIS Assistant, COE NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K. (Dec. 2012- Dec 2013).

                                   Lecturer, GI Science Kumaun University, U.K. (Jan 2014 Onward).

  1. Mr. Naresh Pant, GIS Assistant, COE NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K (Nov 2009 Onward).

  2. Mr. Mukul Majila, GIS Assistant, COE NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K. (Aug 2013 Onward).

  3. Mr. Usama Tiwari, GIS Assistant, COE NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K (Aug 2013 Onward).

  4. Mr. Sanjay Kumar Arya, GIS Assistant, COE NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K. (Aug 2013 Onward).

  5. Mr. Tarun Rana, Technical Assistant, GI Science, Kumaun University, U.K. (Aug 2013 Onward).

 

(C) At different Corporate Sectors in India
  1. Mr. Harsh, GIS Team Leader, Matrix Geo-solution, New Delhi (Aug 2011-April 2012).

                           Junior Research Fellow, Punjab Remote Sensing Centre, Punjab (May 2012-Sep 2013).

                          GIS Team Leader, Podium Infotech Pvt. Ltd (Sep 2013 Onward).

  1. Miss Poonam, GIS Engineer, INNODATA, Noida, Uttar Pradesh (July 2011-Aug 2013).

                               Faculty of GIS & Remote Sensing, National Power Training Institute, Ministry of Power, Faridabad (Sep 2013Onward).

  1. Mr. Harish, GIS Engineer, Podium Infotech Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi.

  2. Miss Deepika, GIS Engineer, INNODATA, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  3. Mr. Rupesh Sinha, GIS Engineer, RMSI, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  4. Mr. Neeraj Hudda, GIS Engineer, RMSI, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  5. Mr. Pradeep Tiwari, GIS Engineer, RMSI, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  6. Mr. Sanjay Kumar, GIS Engineer, ISPER, Chandigarh.

  7. Mr. Bharat Bakuni, GIS Engineer, ISPER, Chandigarh

  8. Mr. Sunil Nehra, GIS Executive, RAMTECH, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  9. Mr. Praveen Kumar, GIS Executive, RAMTECH, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  10. Mr. Rishikesh, GIS Executive, RAMTECH, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  11. Mr. Harendra Bisht, GIS Executive, GENESYS, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

  12. Mr. Neeraj Farshwan, GIS Executive, GENESYS, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

  13. Mr. Sonal, GIS Executive, GENESYS, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

  14. Miss Sonali Rathi, GIS Executive, GENESYS, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

  15. Mr. Ajay Kumar, GIS Specialist, ISPER, Chandigarh, India.

  16. Mr. Shakti Dhanda, GIS Specialist, ISPER, Chandigarh.

  17. Miss Kiran Latwal, GIS Specialist, PARAS, New Delhi.

  18. Miss Babita Rawat, GIS Specialist, PARAS, New Delhi (2010-12).

                                       GIS Analyst, SATPALDA Vaishali, Delhi (2013 Onwards).

  1. Mr. Dinesh Pal, GIS Specialist, COWI, Gurgaon, Haryana. (2010-11).

                                  GIS Engineer, RMSI, Noida, Uttar Pradesh (2012 Onwards).

  1. Miss Priyanka Rathore, GIS Specialist, COWI, Gurgaon, Haryana, (2010-12).

                                             GIS Engineer, Nokia Maps, Gurgoan (2013 Onwards).

  1. Miss Deepa Rani, GIS Specialist, COWI, Gurgaon, Haryana.

  2. Mr. Swarup, GIS Engineer, Synergy Engineering and Environmental Solution, Maharashtra.

  3. Mr. Rohit, GIS Engineer, Synergy Engineering and Environmental Solution, Maharashtra.

  4. Mr. Ramesh, GIS Engineer, Synergy Engineering and Environmental Solution, Maharashtra.

  5. Mr. M. R. Bhaskar, GIS Specialist, Synergy Engineering and Environmental Solution, Maharashtra.

  6. Mr. Mahesh, Digital Cartographer, TOM TOM, Pune, Maharashtra.

  7. Mr. Vasim Sheikh, Digital Cartographer, TOM TOM, Pune, Maharashtra.

  8. Miss Poonam Bisht, GIS Executive, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh (Aug 2011-April 2012).

                                        GIS Technician, Scan Point Geomatics, Ahmadabad (April 2012-Aug 2012).

                                        GIS Executive, GENESYS, Mumbai, Maharashtra (Sep 2012 Onward).

  1. Miss Lata Budhani, GIS Analyst, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh (Aug 2012- Aug 2013).

                                      GIS Assistant, COE NRDMS, Kumaun University, U.K. (Sep 2013 Onward).

  1. Miss Kamna Lakhchaura, GIS Analyst, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  2. Mr. Mohit Bahuguna, GIS Analyst, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  3. Mr. Pankaj Bisht, GIS Analyst, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  4. Mr. Vikram Bhandari, GIS Analyst, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  5. Mr. Naushad Hussain, GIS Analyst, INNODATA, Noida.

  6. Miss Anil Kumar, GIS Analyst, ML Infomap Pvt Ltd., New Delhi.

  7. Mr. Deepak Rawal, GIS Analyst, ML Infomap Pvt Ltd., New Delhi.

  8. Mr. Amit Kumar Ray, GIS Analyst, SGS Infotech, Gurgoan, Haryana.

  9. Mr. Mukesh, GIS Analyst, SGS Infotech, Gurgoan, Haryana.

  10. Mr. Rakesh Giri, GIS Analyst, Spatial Decision, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  11. Miss Kavita Holaria, GIS Analyst, I Services, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  12. Miss. Deepa Bisht, GIS Engineer, RMSI, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

  13. Miss. Abha Mahajan, GIS Executive, PAN India Consultant Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon, Haryana.

  14. Miss. Himany Pandey, GIS Executive, PAN India Consultant Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon, Haryana.

  15. Mr. Anil Kumar, GIS Analyst, ML Infomap Pvt Ltd., New Delhi.

  16. Mr. Deepak Rawal, GIS Analyst, ML Infomap Pvt Ltd., New Delhi.

  17. Mr. Rakesh Giri, Data Analyst, Exzeo Software Pvt. Ltd., Noida.

  18. Mr. Ram Pravesh, Map Composer, Navteq India Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.

  19. Miss. Rashi Mehrotra, Map Composer, Navteq India Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.

  20. Miss. Jyoti Dewari, Map Composer, Navteq India Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.

  21. Mr. Pramod Bisht, Map Composer, Navteq India Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.

  22. Mr. Kalsang Naiyma, Map Composer, Navteq India Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.

  23. Miss. Renu Nagarkoti, GIS Executive, Map My India, CE Infosystem Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.